One Big City or Spread Out? U.S. Retail Concentration by State

In some states, most independent retail sits in a single dominant city. In others it's scattered across dozens of small towns. We measured the gap.

Published June 8, 2026 · Data updated September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

The extremes

57.7%
of Nevada's retail is in Las Vegas
the most concentrated state
2.0%
of New Jersey's retail is in Jersey City
the most spread-out state

Why this matters

A state can have plenty of stores yet feel like a retail desert outside one hub. Nevada is the starkest case: 57.7% of all its independent storefronts sit in Las Vegas alone. Shop elsewhere in the state and the options thin out fast.

At the other end, New Jersey's retail is remarkably distributed — its largest city, Jersey City, holds just 2.0% of the state total. Local shopping there is a small-town, many-main-streets affair rather than a single-downtown one.

Retail concentration, most to least centralized

Share of each state's independent retail located in its single largest retail city.

#StateLargest retail city% of state's retailState total
1NevadaLas Vegas57.7%20,234
2HawaiiHonolulu36.4%12,174
3AlaskaAnchorage36.1%6,125
4New MexicoAlbuquerque33.9%14,886
5NebraskaOmaha24.5%11,183
6South DakotaSioux Falls23.9%7,453
7OregonPortland23.0%35,446
8DelawareWilmington21.7%7,192
9ArizonaPhoenix20.4%45,964
10North DakotaFargo19.5%7,136
11New YorkNew York18.7%140,732
12OklahomaOklahoma City18.1%28,616
13IdahoBoise17.6%14,340
14KentuckyLouisville17.0%32,108
15IllinoisChicago16.7%91,184
16MontanaBillings15.6%10,398
17UtahSalt Lake City15.3%20,933
18ColoradoDenver15.0%46,098
19Rhode IslandProvidence14.8%8,168
20WyomingCheyenne14.8%5,799
21IndianaIndianapolis13.8%49,234
22KansasWichita13.2%22,128
23WashingtonSeattle12.7%52,484
24TexasHouston11.6%196,483
25MissouriSt Louis11.6%48,327
26GeorgiaAtlanta11.2%83,747
27TennesseeNashville10.6%55,102
28MinnesotaMinneapolis10.6%46,452
29MarylandBaltimore10.5%37,895
30LouisianaNew Orleans10.5%33,804
31ArkansasLittle Rock9.8%23,046
32PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia8.6%98,947
33North CarolinaCharlotte8.5%82,434
34AlabamaBirmingham8.3%36,017
35CaliforniaLos Angeles8.0%271,352
36VermontBurlington7.4%6,835
37WisconsinMilwaukee7.2%49,031
38New HampshireManchester7.2%13,794
39South CarolinaColumbia7.1%39,138
40MainePortland7.1%13,543
41West VirginiaCharleston7.0%12,281
42OhioColumbus6.9%82,521
43FloridaMiami6.7%175,522
44IowaDes Moines6.7%25,951
45MassachusettsBoston6.6%54,068
46MississippiJackson5.9%21,328
47VirginiaRichmond5.8%55,865
48ConnecticutStamford4.1%28,565
49MichiganGrand Rapids3.8%74,342
50New JerseyJersey City2.0%67,441

Based on city/town labels in the source data; multi-borough cities (e.g. New York vs. Brooklyn) may be listed separately, which understates a few large metros.

Frequently asked questions

Which state's retail is most concentrated in one city?
Nevada's, where Las Vegas alone accounts for 57.7% of the state's independent retail storefronts.
Which state has the most spread-out retail?
New Jersey's retail is the most distributed: its largest retail city, Jersey City, holds only 2.0% of the state total.

Related reports

The densest retail states

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →