Antique Stores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 44,983 independent antique stores — 13.4 per 100,000 residents. Maine has 41.1 per 100k, 3.1× the national rate; Utah has 6.4. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Antique Stores in America

44,983
antique stores in the U.S.
1.9% of all independent retail
13.4
per 100,000 residents
national rate
41.1
per 100k in Maine
the densest state · 3.1× the national rate
3,530
antique stores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most antique stores are Maine (41.1), Vermont (35.2), New Hampshire (29.3), Iowa (22.0), Montana (21.4) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Arizona (8.4), Alaska (7.5), Hawaii (7.3), Nevada (7.0), Utah (6.4). The gap between Maine and Utah is 6.4×.

By raw count, California has the most antique stores (3,530), followed by Texas (3,252) and New York (2,675). Nationally, antique stores are 1.9% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Antique Stores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent antique stores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateAntique StoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1Maine57441.14.2%
2Vermont22835.23.3%
3New Hampshire41129.33.0%
4Iowa707222.7%
5Montana24221.42.3%
6Missouri1,30621.12.7%
7Connecticut69619.22.4%
8Arkansas57218.62.5%
9Rhode Island20418.62.5%
10Wisconsin1,10218.62.2%
11Tennessee1,27517.92.3%
12Kansas51117.42.3%
13Pennsylvania2,25017.42.3%
14Minnesota98317.12.1%
15Massachusetts1,191172.2%
16Oregon721172.0%
17West Virginia301172.5%
18South Dakota15416.82.1%
19Indiana1,14716.72.3%
20Oklahoma66816.52.3%
21North Carolina1,67915.52.0%
22New Mexico32415.32.2%
23Georgia1,68015.22.0%
24Virginia1,32315.22.4%
25Delaware15414.92.1%
26Alabama75114.72.1%
27Kentucky66414.72.1%
28Wyoming8414.41.4%
29Mississippi42014.32.0%
30Michigan1,42214.21.9%
31New York2,67513.71.9%
32South Carolina72713.51.9%
33Ohio1,55513.21.9%
34Illinois1,634131.8%
35Louisiana57612.61.7%
36Washington96712.41.8%
37North Dakota9512.11.3%
38Colorado69311.81.5%
39Idaho23211.81.6%
40Maryland70411.41.9%
41Nebraska217111.9%
42Texas3,25210.71.7%
43New Jersey9149.81.4%
44Florida2,1859.71.2%
45California3,5309.11.3%
46Washington, D.C.598.71.7%
47Arizona6228.41.4%
48Alaska557.50.9%
49Hawaii1057.30.9%
50Nevada22371.1%
51Utah2196.41.0%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most antique stores per capita?
Maine, with 41.1 antique stores per 100,000 residents (574 in total) — 3.1× the national rate of 13.4. Vermont is second at 35.2.
How many antique stores are there in the United States?
44,983 independent antique stores across the 50 states and D.C., or 13.4 per 100,000 residents. That is 1.9% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most antique stores in total?
California, with 3,530 — 1.3% of its retail places. Texas (3,252) and New York (2,675) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →