Garden Centers by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 42,279 independent garden centers — 12.6 per 100,000 residents. Vermont has 28.6 per 100k, 2.3× the national rate; Washington, D.C. has 3.4. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Garden Centers in America

42,279
garden centers in the U.S.
1.7% of all independent retail
12.6
per 100,000 residents
national rate
28.6
per 100k in Vermont
the densest state · 2.3× the national rate
3,937
garden centers in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most garden centers are Vermont (28.6), Oregon (27.0), Iowa (23.6), North Dakota (22.8), Maine (20.6) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are New York (8.6), Texas (8.6), Arizona (7.4), Nevada (5.9), Washington, D.C. (3.4). The gap between Vermont and Washington, D.C. is 8.4×.

By raw count, California has the most garden centers (3,937), followed by Florida (3,270) and Texas (2,627). Nationally, garden centers are 1.7% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Garden Centers in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent garden centers per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateGarden CentersPer 100kShare of state retail
1Vermont18528.62.7%
2Oregon1,144273.2%
3Iowa75823.62.9%
4North Dakota17922.82.5%
5Maine28820.62.1%
6South Dakota18520.12.5%
7Minnesota1,14219.92.5%
8Montana215192.1%
9Idaho36218.42.5%
10Wisconsin1,065182.2%
11New Hampshire24517.51.8%
12Kansas51217.42.3%
13Michigan1,69716.92.3%
14Mississippi46015.62.2%
15Missouri94615.32.0%
16Tennessee1,07615.12.0%
17Pennsylvania1,938152.0%
18Alaska10914.91.8%
19North Carolina1,61214.92.0%
20Florida3,27014.51.9%
21Ohio1,69814.42.1%
22Washington1,11114.22.1%
23South Carolina76014.11.9%
24Kentucky635142.0%
25Louisiana63413.91.9%
26Hawaii19713.71.6%
27Wyoming7913.51.4%
28Indiana91913.41.9%
29Nebraska26513.42.4%
30Arkansas40613.21.8%
31Oklahoma528131.8%
32Connecticut46712.91.6%
33Colorado74812.71.6%
34Georgia1,33512.11.6%
35Illinois1,44711.51.6%
36Rhode Island12611.51.5%
37Alabama57811.31.6%
38Delaware113111.6%
39Massachusetts75810.81.4%
40Virginia93310.71.7%
41West Virginia18710.61.5%
42California3,93710.11.5%
43New Jersey8849.51.3%
44Maryland5709.21.5%
45Utah3169.21.5%
46New Mexico1838.71.2%
47New York1,6888.61.2%
48Texas2,6278.61.3%
49Arizona5517.41.2%
50Nevada1885.90.9%
51Washington, D.C.233.40.6%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most garden centers per capita?
Vermont, with 28.6 garden centers per 100,000 residents (185 in total) — 2.3× the national rate of 12.6. Oregon is second at 27.0.
How many garden centers are there in the United States?
42,279 independent garden centers across the 50 states and D.C., or 12.6 per 100,000 residents. That is 1.7% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most garden centers in total?
California, with 3,937 — 1.45% of its retail places. Florida (3,270) and Texas (2,627) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →