Pet Stores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 63,517 independent pet supply stores — 19.0 per 100,000 residents. Maine has 32.7 per 100k, 1.7× the national rate; Washington, D.C. has 11.3. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Pet Stores in America

63,517
pet supply stores in the U.S.
2.6% of all independent retail
19.0
per 100,000 residents
national rate
32.7
per 100k in Maine
the densest state · 1.7× the national rate
7,291
pet supply stores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most pet supply stores are Maine (32.7), New Hampshire (31.1), Wyoming (28.3), Oregon (27.2), Vermont (26.6) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Alabama (13.3), Nebraska (13.1), Utah (12.9), Mississippi (11.4), Washington, D.C. (11.3). The gap between Maine and Washington, D.C. is 2.9×.

By raw count, California has the most pet supply stores (7,291), followed by Florida (4,648) and Texas (4,302). Nationally, pet supply stores are 2.6% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Pet Stores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent pet supply stores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StatePet StoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1Maine45632.73.4%
2New Hampshire43631.13.2%
3Wyoming16528.32.8%
4Oregon1,15127.23.2%
5Vermont17226.62.5%
6Montana29926.42.9%
7Alaska18925.83.1%
8Colorado1,50125.53.3%
9Rhode Island26524.23.2%
10Washington1,88824.23.6%
11Wisconsin1,421242.9%
12Connecticut83423.12.9%
13South Dakota21022.82.8%
14Minnesota1,29722.62.8%
15Kansas65922.43.0%
16Pennsylvania2,89622.32.9%
17Ohio2,591223.1%
18Iowa67120.92.6%
19Missouri1,29320.92.7%
20Idaho40920.82.9%
21Massachusetts1,45820.82.7%
22Delaware21420.73.0%
23Florida4,64820.62.6%
24Indiana1,36519.92.8%
25North Carolina2,12819.62.6%
26New Mexico41019.42.8%
27Michigan1,92419.22.6%
28Illinois2,37618.92.6%
29California7,29118.72.7%
30South Carolina1,00718.72.6%
31North Dakota14618.62.0%
32New Jersey1,71318.42.5%
33Oklahoma74318.32.6%
34Kentucky81918.12.6%
35Arizona1,341182.9%
36Tennessee1,25817.72.3%
37New York3,36017.22.4%
38West Virginia29616.72.4%
39Georgia1,82716.62.2%
40Virginia1,43616.52.6%
41Nevada52316.42.6%
42Arkansas48815.92.1%
43Hawaii22415.61.8%
44Louisiana69115.12.0%
45Maryland93615.12.5%
46Texas4,30214.12.2%
47Alabama68013.31.9%
48Nebraska25913.12.3%
49Utah44012.92.1%
50Mississippi33411.41.6%
51Washington, D.C.7711.32.2%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most pet supply stores per capita?
Maine, with 32.7 pet supply stores per 100,000 residents (456 in total) — 1.7× the national rate of 19.0. New Hampshire is second at 31.1.
How many pet supply stores are there in the United States?
63,517 independent pet supply stores across the 50 states and D.C., or 19.0 per 100,000 residents. That is 2.6% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most pet supply stores in total?
California, with 7,291 — 2.69% of its retail places. Florida (4,648) and Texas (4,302) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →