Clothing Stores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 140,993 independent clothing stores — 42.1 per 100,000 residents. Hawaii has 83.5 per 100k, 2.0× the national rate; Nebraska has 21.7. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Clothing Stores in America

140,993
clothing stores in the U.S.
5.8% of all independent retail
42.1
per 100,000 residents
national rate
83.5
per 100k in Hawaii
the densest state · 2.0× the national rate
19,351
clothing stores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most clothing stores are Hawaii (83.5), Vermont (57.3), Wyoming (56.8), New Hampshire (51.9), New York (50.7) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Indiana (33.3), West Virginia (33.1), Virginia (32.6), Arizona (32.5), Nebraska (21.7). The gap between Hawaii and Nebraska is 3.8×.

By raw count, California has the most clothing stores (19,351), followed by Texas (11,494) and Florida (10,666). Nationally, clothing stores are 5.8% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Clothing Stores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent clothing stores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateClothing StoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1Hawaii1,19983.59.8%
2Vermont37157.35.4%
3Wyoming33256.85.7%
4New Hampshire72851.95.3%
5New York9,92550.77.1%
6California19,35149.77.1%
7North Dakota38849.55.4%
8Mississippi1,44249.16.8%
9Massachusetts3,31647.46.1%
10Montana53747.45.2%
11Florida10,66647.26.1%
12Colorado2,75546.96.0%
13Louisiana2,14146.86.3%
14Nevada1,48546.57.3%
15South Carolina2,43545.36.2%
16Georgia4,99045.26.0%
17New Jersey4,20145.26.2%
18Tennessee3,18144.65.8%
19Maine61644.14.5%
20South Dakota40443.95.4%
21Arkansas1,30142.45.6%
22Connecticut1,53242.45.4%
23Alabama2,15042.16.0%
24Alaska30741.95.0%
25Rhode Island45941.95.6%
26New Mexico87741.55.9%
27Michigan4,14341.35.6%
28Minnesota2,34140.85.0%
29North Carolina4,37240.35.3%
30Oregon1,70140.24.8%
31Kansas1,16939.85.3%
32Illinois4,91739.25.4%
33Delaware40339.15.6%
34Oklahoma1,579395.5%
35Kentucky1,71437.95.3%
36Pennsylvania4,88537.74.9%
37Texas11,49437.75.8%
38Utah1,28937.76.2%
39Missouri2,32137.54.8%
40Iowa1,186374.6%
41Wisconsin2,16636.64.4%
42Idaho707364.9%
43Washington, D.C.24435.96.9%
44Washington2,71434.75.2%
45Maryland2,07333.55.5%
46Ohio3,93133.44.8%
47Indiana2,28433.34.6%
48West Virginia58633.14.8%
49Virginia2,83832.65.1%
50Arizona2,41732.55.3%
51Nebraska43021.73.8%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places. Boutiques and women's, men's and children's clothing stores carry their own label and are counted separately.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most clothing stores per capita?
Hawaii, with 83.5 clothing stores per 100,000 residents (1,199 in total) — 2.0× the national rate of 42.1. Vermont is second at 57.3.
How many clothing stores are there in the United States?
140,993 independent clothing stores across the 50 states and D.C., or 42.1 per 100,000 residents. That is 5.8% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most clothing stores in total?
California, with 19,351 — 7.13% of its retail places. Texas (11,494) and Florida (10,666) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →