Arts and Crafts Stores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 40,545 independent arts and crafts stores — 12.1 per 100,000 residents. Vermont has 28.4 per 100k, 2.3× the national rate; Delaware has 8.1. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Arts and Crafts Stores in America

40,545
arts and crafts stores in the U.S.
1.7% of all independent retail
12.1
per 100,000 residents
national rate
28.4
per 100k in Vermont
the densest state · 2.3× the national rate
4,258
arts and crafts stores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most arts and crafts stores are Vermont (28.4), Maine (26.6), Alaska (26.2), New Hampshire (22.7), Wyoming (21.1) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Texas (9.2), Alabama (8.7), Washington, D.C. (8.5), Mississippi (8.2), Delaware (8.1). The gap between Vermont and Delaware is 3.5×.

By raw count, California has the most arts and crafts stores (4,258), followed by Texas (2,810) and Florida (2,271). Nationally, arts and crafts stores are 1.7% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Arts and Crafts Stores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent arts and crafts stores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateArts and Crafts StoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1Vermont18428.42.7%
2Maine37126.62.7%
3Alaska19226.23.1%
4New Hampshire31822.72.3%
5Wyoming12321.12.1%
6Hawaii29920.82.5%
7Montana227202.2%
8Oregon804192.3%
9New Mexico381182.6%
10Wisconsin1,05017.82.1%
11Minnesota1,01817.72.2%
12Iowa55017.12.1%
13South Dakota15416.82.1%
14Idaho30715.62.1%
15Colorado90915.52.0%
16Kansas44315.12.0%
17Massachusetts1,03314.81.9%
18Washington1,15814.82.2%
19Missouri87114.11.8%
20Pennsylvania1,82814.11.8%
21North Dakota110141.5%
22North Carolina1,50413.91.8%
23West Virginia23913.51.9%
24Rhode Island14613.31.8%
25Michigan1,31913.11.8%
26Tennessee93313.11.7%
27Utah44813.12.1%
28Ohio1,46412.41.8%
29Indiana80911.81.6%
30Connecticut42111.61.5%
31Nebraska22511.42.0%
32New York2,20511.31.6%
33Arizona83211.21.8%
34Arkansas336111.5%
35California4,25810.91.6%
36Illinois1,37110.91.5%
37Virginia93010.71.7%
38Georgia1,14210.41.4%
39Kentucky46010.21.4%
40Maryland63310.21.7%
41South Carolina54610.21.4%
42New Jersey93910.11.4%
43Florida2,271101.3%
44Louisiana4519.91.3%
45Oklahoma3959.71.4%
46Nevada3029.51.5%
47Texas2,8109.21.4%
48Alabama4438.71.2%
49Washington, D.C.588.51.6%
50Mississippi2418.21.1%
51Delaware848.11.2%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most arts and crafts stores per capita?
Vermont, with 28.4 arts and crafts stores per 100,000 residents (184 in total) — 2.3× the national rate of 12.1. Maine is second at 26.6.
How many arts and crafts stores are there in the United States?
40,545 independent arts and crafts stores across the 50 states and D.C., or 12.1 per 100,000 residents. That is 1.7% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most arts and crafts stores in total?
California, with 4,258 — 1.57% of its retail places. Texas (2,810) and Florida (2,271) follow.

Related reports

Where arts and crafts stores are densest

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →