Gift Shops by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 71,520 independent gift shops — 21.4 per 100,000 residents. Alaska has 63.4 per 100k, 3.0× the national rate; Utah has 13.4. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Gift Shops in America

71,520
gift shops in the U.S.
2.9% of all independent retail
21.4
per 100,000 residents
national rate
63.4
per 100k in Alaska
the densest state · 3.0× the national rate
6,911
gift shops in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most gift shops are Alaska (63.4), Maine (56.7), Hawaii (47.6), Vermont (44.6), Wyoming (38.4) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Maryland (16.7), Arizona (16.2), Texas (16.1), Nebraska (13.6), Utah (13.4). The gap between Alaska and Utah is 4.7×.

By raw count, California has the most gift shops (6,911), followed by Texas (4,913) and Florida (4,387). Nationally, gift shops are 2.9% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Gift Shops in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent gift shops per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateGift ShopsPer 100kShare of state retail
1Alaska46563.47.6%
2Maine79156.75.8%
3Hawaii68347.65.6%
4Vermont28944.64.2%
5Wyoming22438.43.9%
6New Hampshire53638.23.9%
7Montana40135.43.9%
8Wisconsin1,80730.63.7%
9Rhode Island31128.43.8%
10South Dakota25627.83.4%
11Massachusetts1,93427.63.6%
12New Mexico58427.63.9%
13Iowa88227.53.4%
14Oregon1,11426.33.1%
15Minnesota1,491263.2%
16West Virginia45025.43.7%
17Pennsylvania3,28125.33.3%
18Mississippi74125.23.5%
19Colorado1,39623.83.0%
20Connecticut85923.73.0%
21North Carolina2,56623.73.1%
22Louisiana1,08123.63.2%
23Tennessee1,66023.33.0%
24South Carolina1,238233.2%
25Arkansas70222.93.0%
26Washington, D.C.15422.74.3%
27Michigan2,26722.63.0%
28Missouri1,39122.42.9%
29Kansas64321.92.9%
30New York4,27621.83.0%
31Nevada69021.63.4%
32Washington1,69021.63.2%
33New Jersey1,99021.43.0%
34North Dakota16721.32.3%
35Delaware21821.13.0%
36Kentucky95421.13.0%
37Georgia2,25720.52.7%
38Oklahoma82020.22.9%
39Virginia1,75220.13.1%
40Ohio2,31819.72.8%
41Indiana1,33619.52.7%
42Florida4,38719.42.5%
43Illinois2,37318.92.6%
44Alabama96118.82.7%
45California6,91117.72.5%
46Idaho34317.52.4%
47Maryland1,03316.72.7%
48Arizona1,20616.22.6%
49Texas4,91316.12.5%
50Nebraska27013.62.4%
51Utah45813.42.2%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most gift shops per capita?
Alaska, with 63.4 gift shops per 100,000 residents (465 in total) — 3.0× the national rate of 21.4. Maine is second at 56.7.
How many gift shops are there in the United States?
71,520 independent gift shops across the 50 states and D.C., or 21.4 per 100,000 residents. That is 2.9% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most gift shops in total?
California, with 6,911 — 2.55% of its retail places. Texas (4,913) and Florida (4,387) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →