Florists by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 59,674 independent florists — 17.8 per 100,000 residents. Vermont has 28.7 per 100k, 1.6× the national rate; Arizona has 10.3. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Florists in America

59,674
florists in the U.S.
2.5% of all independent retail
17.8
per 100,000 residents
national rate
28.7
per 100k in Vermont
the densest state · 1.6× the national rate
6,995
florists in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most florists are Vermont (28.7), Maine (25.3), New Hampshire (24.8), Hawaii (24.7), West Virginia (24.5) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Texas (14.0), New Mexico (13.8), Utah (12.6), Nevada (11.1), Arizona (10.3). The gap between Vermont and Arizona is 2.8×.

By raw count, California has the most florists (6,995), followed by Texas (4,266) and New York (4,026). Nationally, florists are 2.5% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Florists in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent florists per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateFloristsPer 100kShare of state retail
1Vermont18628.72.7%
2Maine35325.32.6%
3New Hampshire34824.82.5%
4Hawaii35424.72.9%
5West Virginia43424.53.5%
6Kentucky1,01122.33.1%
7Pennsylvania2,78721.52.8%
8Rhode Island23521.42.9%
9South Dakota19621.32.6%
10North Dakota16621.22.3%
11Wisconsin1,25321.22.6%
12Iowa67621.12.6%
13Connecticut75620.92.6%
14Wyoming12220.92.1%
15Massachusetts1,45920.82.7%
16Minnesota1,19320.82.6%
17Mississippi60520.62.8%
18New York4,02620.62.9%
19New Jersey1,89920.42.8%
20Montana227202.2%
21Arkansas60619.82.6%
22Illinois2,46519.62.7%
23Oklahoma78619.42.7%
24Oregon81519.32.3%
25Missouri1,16518.82.4%
26Tennessee1,33818.82.4%
27Alabama94018.42.6%
28Michigan1,84718.42.5%
29California6,995182.6%
30Indiana1,22617.92.5%
31Kansas52217.82.4%
32North Carolina1,92717.82.3%
33Alaska12917.62.1%
34South Carolina93017.32.4%
35Louisiana78517.22.3%
36Ohio2,01017.12.4%
37Georgia1,877172.2%
38Florida3,81316.92.2%
39Nebraska31415.92.8%
40Idaho31015.82.2%
41Colorado89815.31.9%
42Delaware15815.32.2%
43Washington1,18415.22.3%
44Washington, D.C.10114.92.8%
45Virginia1,27514.62.3%
46Maryland865142.3%
47Texas4,266142.2%
48New Mexico29213.82.0%
49Utah43112.62.1%
50Nevada35411.11.7%
51Arizona76410.31.7%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most florists per capita?
Vermont, with 28.7 florists per 100,000 residents (186 in total) — 1.6× the national rate of 17.8. Maine is second at 25.3.
How many florists are there in the United States?
59,674 independent florists across the 50 states and D.C., or 17.8 per 100,000 residents. That is 2.5% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most florists in total?
California, with 6,995 — 2.58% of its retail places. Texas (4,266) and New York (4,026) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →