Shoe Stores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 83,128 independent shoe stores — 24.8 per 100,000 residents. Vermont has 43.1 per 100k, 1.7× the national rate; Nebraska has 10.2. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Shoe Stores in America

83,128
shoe stores in the U.S.
3.4% of all independent retail
24.8
per 100,000 residents
national rate
43.1
per 100k in Vermont
the densest state · 1.7× the national rate
9,080
shoe stores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most shoe stores are Vermont (43.1), New Hampshire (39.0), Wyoming (38.5), Montana (36.5), South Dakota (35.8) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Maryland (21.4), Washington (19.7), Delaware (19.0), Arizona (18.1), Nebraska (10.2). The gap between Vermont and Nebraska is 4.2×.

By raw count, California has the most shoe stores (9,080), followed by Texas (6,704) and Florida (5,929). Nationally, shoe stores are 3.4% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Shoe Stores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent shoe stores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateShoe StoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1Vermont27943.14.1%
2New Hampshire547394.0%
3Wyoming22538.53.9%
4Montana41336.54.0%
5South Dakota32935.84.4%
6Iowa1,03432.24.0%
7Mississippi92331.44.3%
8North Dakota23830.43.3%
9Maine41429.73.1%
10Wisconsin1,75429.73.6%
11Alabama1,46328.64.1%
12Kentucky1,28428.44.0%
13Michigan2,79727.93.8%
14Tennessee1,98527.93.6%
15Oklahoma1,11227.43.9%
16Louisiana1,24227.23.7%
17South Carolina1,45527.13.7%
18Colorado1,57026.73.4%
19Georgia2,93526.63.5%
20Indiana1,82626.63.7%
21Connecticut95726.53.4%
22North Carolina2,85726.43.5%
23Florida5,92926.23.4%
24Alaska191263.1%
25Arkansas79425.93.4%
26Massachusetts1,81425.93.4%
27Minnesota1,47225.73.2%
28Kansas75425.63.4%
29New York4,94025.23.5%
30Missouri1,548253.2%
31Rhode Island26724.43.3%
32Virginia2,11224.23.8%
33New Jersey2,24224.13.3%
34Ohio2,834243.4%
35Hawaii34323.92.8%
36Nevada76223.93.8%
37Oregon1,00823.82.8%
38New Mexico49923.63.4%
39Washington, D.C.16023.64.5%
40West Virginia41623.53.4%
41California9,08023.33.3%
42Illinois2,92123.33.2%
43Utah79523.33.8%
44Idaho44022.43.1%
45Pennsylvania2,858222.9%
46Texas6,704223.4%
47Maryland1,32221.43.5%
48Washington1,53919.72.9%
49Delaware196192.7%
50Arizona1,34718.12.9%
51Nebraska20210.21.8%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most shoe stores per capita?
Vermont, with 43.1 shoe stores per 100,000 residents (279 in total) — 1.7× the national rate of 24.8. New Hampshire is second at 39.0.
How many shoe stores are there in the United States?
83,128 independent shoe stores across the 50 states and D.C., or 24.8 per 100,000 residents. That is 3.4% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most shoe stores in total?
California, with 9,080 — 3.35% of its retail places. Texas (6,704) and Florida (5,929) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →