Furniture Stores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 130,785 independent furniture and home stores — 39.1 per 100,000 residents. Vermont has 66.9 per 100k, 1.7× the national rate; Nebraska has 26.4. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Furniture Stores in America

130,785
furniture and home stores in the U.S.
5.4% of all independent retail
39.1
per 100,000 residents
national rate
66.9
per 100k in Vermont
the densest state · 1.7× the national rate
15,292
furniture and home stores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most furniture and home stores are Vermont (66.9), New Hampshire (52.6), Maine (49.2), North Carolina (49.2), Montana (47.4) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Alaska (30.5), Nevada (30.5), West Virginia (28.9), Washington, D.C. (28.1), Nebraska (26.4). The gap between Vermont and Nebraska is 2.5×.

By raw count, California has the most furniture and home stores (15,292), followed by Texas (10,645) and Florida (10,233). Nationally, furniture and home stores are 5.4% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Furniture Stores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent furniture and home stores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateFurniture StoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1Vermont43366.96.3%
2New Hampshire73752.65.3%
3Maine68649.25.1%
4North Carolina5,32949.26.5%
5Montana53747.45.2%
6Connecticut1,64645.55.8%
7Florida10,23345.35.8%
8Wyoming25844.24.4%
9Oregon1,84943.75.2%
10Georgia4,77643.35.7%
11Minnesota2,44242.65.3%
12North Dakota32541.54.6%
13Tennessee2,95741.55.4%
14Massachusetts2,89841.45.4%
15Pennsylvania5,33741.25.4%
16New Jersey3,78540.75.6%
17Delaware41740.45.8%
18Arkansas1,23040.15.3%
19South Carolina2,15440.15.5%
20Illinois4,95639.55.4%
21Wisconsin2,33339.54.8%
22Colorado2,31839.45.0%
23California15,29239.25.6%
24Missouri2,41038.95.0%
25New York7,59238.85.4%
26Mississippi1,13638.65.3%
27Arizona2,84738.36.2%
28Alabama1,95038.25.4%
29South Dakota34837.94.7%
30Kentucky1,70537.75.3%
31New Mexico79637.65.3%
32Indiana2,57537.55.2%
33Idaho73337.35.1%
34Iowa1,153364.4%
35Washington2,79235.75.3%
36Ohio4,19235.65.1%
37Virginia3,09435.55.5%
38Texas10,64534.95.4%
39Louisiana1,58634.74.7%
40Maryland2,14534.75.7%
41Michigan3,46334.54.7%
42Utah1,16834.25.6%
43Kansas1,00234.14.5%
44Hawaii47533.13.9%
45Rhode Island34931.84.3%
46Oklahoma1,27731.54.5%
47Alaska22430.53.7%
48Nevada97530.54.8%
49West Virginia51128.94.2%
50Washington, D.C.19128.15.4%
51Nebraska52326.44.7%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places. Home appliance, mattress, carpet and housewares stores carry their own label and are counted separately.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most furniture and home stores per capita?
Vermont, with 66.9 furniture and home stores per 100,000 residents (433 in total) — 1.7× the national rate of 39.1. New Hampshire is second at 52.6.
How many furniture and home stores are there in the United States?
130,785 independent furniture and home stores across the 50 states and D.C., or 39.1 per 100,000 residents. That is 5.4% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most furniture and home stores in total?
California, with 15,292 — 5.64% of its retail places. Texas (10,645) and Florida (10,233) follow.

Related reports

Where furniture stores are densest

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →