Jewelry Stores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 70,320 independent jewelry stores — 21.0 per 100,000 residents. Hawaii has 53.2 per 100k, 2.5× the national rate; Nebraska has 9.9. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Jewelry Stores in America

70,320
jewelry stores in the U.S.
2.9% of all independent retail
21.0
per 100,000 residents
national rate
53.2
per 100k in Hawaii
the densest state · 2.5× the national rate
9,876
jewelry stores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most jewelry stores are Hawaii (53.2), Rhode Island (45.0), Alaska (35.6), New York (33.2), New Mexico (30.7) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Oklahoma (14.0), Utah (14.0), North Dakota (13.6), Kentucky (13.5), Nebraska (9.9). The gap between Hawaii and Nebraska is 5.4×.

By raw count, California has the most jewelry stores (9,876), followed by New York (6,504) and Florida (6,089). Nationally, jewelry stores are 2.9% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Jewelry Stores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent jewelry stores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateJewelry StoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1Hawaii76353.26.3%
2Rhode Island493456.0%
3Alaska26135.64.3%
4New York6,50433.24.6%
5New Mexico64930.74.4%
6Florida6,08926.93.5%
7New Jersey2,43526.23.6%
8New Hampshire36325.92.6%
9Massachusetts1,79125.63.3%
10California9,87625.33.6%
11Connecticut90024.93.2%
12Vermont15824.42.3%
13Nevada77324.23.8%
14Colorado1,27521.72.8%
15Maine29721.32.2%
16Pennsylvania2,728212.8%
17Illinois2,60920.82.9%
18Delaware21220.52.9%
19Georgia2,21620.12.6%
20Oregon82419.52.3%
21Arizona1,44219.43.1%
22Wyoming111191.9%
23Michigan1,88118.72.5%
24North Carolina2,01718.62.4%
25Washington, D.C.12618.63.5%
26Louisiana82818.12.4%
27Montana20518.12.0%
28Texas5,490182.8%
29Maryland1,10717.92.9%
30Virginia1,52917.52.7%
31Tennessee1,22117.12.2%
32Wisconsin99816.92.0%
33Minnesota95216.62.0%
34Missouri1,01216.32.1%
35Washington1,26216.22.4%
36South Carolina86616.12.2%
37Ohio1,886162.3%
38Kansas46415.82.1%
39Iowa48515.11.9%
40South Dakota138151.9%
41Arkansas45614.92.0%
42West Virginia25614.52.1%
43Mississippi42214.42.0%
44Alabama73314.32.0%
45Indiana98014.32.0%
46Idaho27814.11.9%
47Oklahoma569142.0%
48Utah479142.3%
49North Dakota10713.61.5%
50Kentucky60913.51.9%
51Nebraska1959.91.7%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most jewelry stores per capita?
Hawaii, with 53.2 jewelry stores per 100,000 residents (763 in total) — 2.5× the national rate of 21.0. Rhode Island is second at 45.0.
How many jewelry stores are there in the United States?
70,320 independent jewelry stores across the 50 states and D.C., or 21.0 per 100,000 residents. That is 2.9% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most jewelry stores in total?
California, with 9,876 — 3.64% of its retail places. New York (6,504) and Florida (6,089) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →