Thrift and Vintage Stores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 51,110 independent thrift and vintage stores — 15.3 per 100,000 residents. Vermont has 26.3 per 100k, 1.7× the national rate; Washington, D.C. has 5.2. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Thrift and Vintage Stores in America

51,110
thrift and vintage stores in the U.S.
2.1% of all independent retail
15.3
per 100,000 residents
national rate
26.3
per 100k in Vermont
the densest state · 1.7× the national rate
4,749
thrift and vintage stores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most thrift and vintage stores are Vermont (26.3), Maine (24.2), Oregon (23.5), New Hampshire (21.9), North Dakota (21.6) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are New York (11.8), Maryland (10.9), New Jersey (10.0), Utah (8.5), Washington, D.C. (5.2). The gap between Vermont and Washington, D.C. is 5.1×.

By raw count, California has the most thrift and vintage stores (4,749), followed by Texas (3,937) and Florida (3,549). Nationally, thrift and vintage stores are 2.1% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Thrift and Vintage Stores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent thrift and vintage stores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateThrift and Vintage StoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1Vermont17026.32.5%
2Maine33824.22.5%
3Oregon99623.52.8%
4New Hampshire30721.92.2%
5North Dakota16921.62.4%
6Alaska15220.72.5%
7North Carolina2,22820.62.7%
8Montana23120.42.2%
9Wisconsin1,18920.12.4%
10Iowa61119.12.4%
11South Carolina1,023192.6%
12Tennessee1,354192.5%
13Wyoming10818.51.9%
14Michigan1,84418.42.5%
15Idaho35718.22.5%
16Missouri1,116182.3%
17West Virginia31217.62.5%
18New Mexico36917.52.5%
19Georgia1,91517.42.3%
20Minnesota99617.42.1%
21Arkansas53017.32.3%
22Kansas49616.92.2%
23Oklahoma68616.92.4%
24Pennsylvania2,15916.72.2%
25Indiana1,13816.62.3%
26Ohio1,94616.52.4%
27Washington1,29216.52.5%
28Alabama83616.42.3%
29Kentucky74416.42.3%
30Mississippi46615.92.2%
31Florida3,54915.72.0%
32Virginia1,34815.52.4%
33Rhode Island16915.42.1%
34Arizona1,12915.22.5%
35South Dakota14015.21.9%
36Colorado88815.11.9%
37Connecticut52614.51.8%
38Illinois1,81214.42.0%
39Delaware144142.0%
40Nevada447142.2%
41Nebraska27513.92.5%
42Massachusetts93213.31.7%
43Texas3,93712.92.0%
44Louisiana58012.71.7%
45California4,74912.21.8%
46Hawaii17512.21.4%
47New York2,30411.81.6%
48Maryland67410.91.8%
49New Jersey928101.4%
50Utah2918.51.4%
51Washington, D.C.355.21.0%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most thrift and vintage stores per capita?
Vermont, with 26.3 thrift and vintage stores per 100,000 residents (170 in total) — 1.7× the national rate of 15.3. Maine is second at 24.2.
How many thrift and vintage stores are there in the United States?
51,110 independent thrift and vintage stores across the 50 states and D.C., or 15.3 per 100,000 residents. That is 2.1% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most thrift and vintage stores in total?
California, with 4,749 — 1.75% of its retail places. Texas (3,937) and Florida (3,549) follow.

Related reports

Where thrift and vintage stores are densest

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →