Bookstores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 26,484 independent bookstores — 7.9 per 100,000 residents. Vermont has 20.4 per 100k, 2.6× the national rate; Nebraska has 4.4. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Bookstores in America

26,484
bookstores in the U.S.
1.1% of all independent retail
7.9
per 100,000 residents
national rate
20.4
per 100k in Vermont
the densest state · 2.6× the national rate
3,065
bookstores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most bookstores are Vermont (20.4), Maine (18.8), Washington, D.C. (16.2), Alaska (13.5), Oregon (13.0) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Mississippi (6.4), Nevada (6.3), New Jersey (6.3), Texas (5.5), Nebraska (4.4). The gap between Vermont and Nebraska is 4.6×.

By raw count, California has the most bookstores (3,065), followed by New York (1,750) and Texas (1,675). Nationally, bookstores are 1.1% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Bookstores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent bookstores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateBookstoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1Vermont13220.41.9%
2Maine26318.81.9%
3Washington, D.C.11016.23.1%
4Alaska9913.51.6%
5Oregon552131.6%
6Wyoming76131.3%
7New Hampshire17712.61.3%
8Massachusetts81411.61.5%
9New Mexico2089.81.4%
10Connecticut3489.61.2%
11Montana1099.61.0%
12Washington7499.61.4%
13Colorado5569.51.2%
14Michigan9219.21.2%
15Pennsylvania1,1979.21.2%
16West Virginia1639.21.3%
17Wisconsin5419.21.1%
18Iowa2919.11.1%
19New York1,7508.91.2%
20Rhode Island978.91.2%
21Minnesota4948.61.1%
22South Dakota798.61.1%
23Tennessee5898.31.1%
24Idaho1598.11.1%
25California3,0657.91.1%
26Delaware827.91.1%
27Missouri4897.91.0%
28North Carolina8497.81.0%
29North Dakota617.80.9%
30Utah2657.81.3%
31Virginia6837.81.2%
32Arkansas2377.71.0%
33Hawaii1097.60.9%
34Indiana5247.61.1%
35Illinois9357.51.0%
36Kentucky3397.51.1%
37Kansas2177.41.0%
38Maryland4607.41.2%
39Georgia7997.21.0%
40Ohio8337.11.0%
41Oklahoma2867.11.0%
42South Carolina3807.11.0%
43Alabama35971.0%
44Louisiana3156.90.9%
45Arizona4936.61.1%
46Florida1,4906.60.8%
47Mississippi1876.40.9%
48Nevada2026.31.0%
49New Jersey5896.30.9%
50Texas1,6755.50.9%
51Nebraska874.40.8%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most bookstores per capita?
Vermont, with 20.4 bookstores per 100,000 residents (132 in total) — 2.6× the national rate of 7.9. Maine is second at 18.8.
How many bookstores are there in the United States?
26,484 independent bookstores across the 50 states and D.C., or 7.9 per 100,000 residents. That is 1.1% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most bookstores in total?
California, with 3,065 — 1.13% of its retail places. New York (1,750) and Texas (1,675) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →