Bike Shops by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 19,885 independent bike shops — 5.9 per 100,000 residents. Vermont has 14.7 per 100k, 2.5× the national rate; Texas has 3.3. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Bike Shops in America

19,885
bike shops in the U.S.
0.8% of all independent retail
5.9
per 100,000 residents
national rate
14.7
per 100k in Vermont
the densest state · 2.5× the national rate
3,131
bike shops in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most bike shops are Vermont (14.7), Colorado (12.1), Wyoming (10.8), Oregon (10.6), New Hampshire (10.3) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are Alabama (3.5), Oklahoma (3.5), Kentucky (3.4), Mississippi (3.4), Texas (3.3). The gap between Vermont and Texas is 4.5×.

By raw count, California has the most bike shops (3,131), followed by Florida (1,447) and New York (1,166). Nationally, bike shops are 0.8% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Bike Shops in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent bike shops per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateBike ShopsPer 100kShare of state retail
1Vermont9514.71.4%
2Colorado71312.11.5%
3Wyoming6310.81.1%
4Oregon45010.61.3%
5New Hampshire14410.31.0%
6Utah3008.81.4%
7Idaho1668.41.2%
8Maine1178.40.9%
9California3,13181.2%
10Wisconsin4607.80.9%
11Hawaii1107.70.9%
12Delaware787.61.1%
13Alaska537.20.9%
14Minnesota4137.20.9%
15Iowa2206.90.8%
16Montana786.90.8%
17Massachusetts4786.80.9%
18Pennsylvania8656.70.9%
19Washington5266.71.0%
20Arizona4926.61.1%
21Florida1,4476.40.8%
22Michigan6456.40.9%
23New Mexico1356.40.9%
24South Dakota586.30.8%
25New York1,16660.8%
26Connecticut1995.50.7%
27New Jersey5145.50.8%
28North Dakota425.40.6%
29Arkansas1635.30.7%
30Nevada1705.30.8%
31Ohio6265.30.8%
32Rhode Island575.20.7%
33Virginia4505.20.8%
34Illinois6355.10.7%
35Indiana3485.10.7%
36Missouri3175.10.7%
37North Carolina5545.10.7%
38West Virginia8850.7%
39Tennessee3464.90.6%
40South Carolina2544.70.6%
41Georgia4914.50.6%
42Nebraska854.30.8%
43Kansas1224.10.6%
44Maryland2383.90.6%
45Washington, D.C.263.80.7%
46Louisiana1653.60.5%
47Alabama1783.50.5%
48Oklahoma1403.50.5%
49Kentucky1563.40.5%
50Mississippi993.40.5%
51Texas1,0193.30.5%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most bike shops per capita?
Vermont, with 14.7 bike shops per 100,000 residents (95 in total) — 2.5× the national rate of 5.9. Colorado is second at 12.1.
How many bike shops are there in the United States?
19,885 independent bike shops across the 50 states and D.C., or 5.9 per 100,000 residents. That is 0.8% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most bike shops in total?
California, with 3,131 — 1.15% of its retail places. Florida (1,447) and New York (1,166) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →