Hardware Stores by State: Every State Ranked

The U.S. has 90,909 independent hardware stores — 27.1 per 100,000 residents. North Dakota has 61.9 per 100k, 2.3× the national rate; Washington, D.C. has 8.5. All 50 states and D.C., ranked.

Published September 15, 2026 · Useful Economy Research

Hardware Stores in America

90,909
hardware stores in the U.S.
3.7% of all independent retail
27.1
per 100,000 residents
national rate
61.9
per 100k in North Dakota
the densest state · 2.3× the national rate
8,175
hardware stores in California
the largest total of any state

Leaders and laggards

Per capita, the five states with the most hardware stores are North Dakota (61.9), South Dakota (53.4), Wyoming (49.8), Vermont (47.6), Maine (45.5) per 100,000 residents. The five with the fewest are California (21.0), Arizona (20.3), Hawaii (20.2), Nevada (16.7), Washington, D.C. (8.5). The gap between North Dakota and Washington, D.C. is 7.3×.

By raw count, California has the most hardware stores (8,175), followed by Texas (7,251) and New York (5,721). Nationally, hardware stores are 3.7% of all 2,427,402 independent retail places counted.

Hardware Stores in every state, densest to sparsest

Independent hardware stores per state: total count, stores per 100,000 residents, and the category's share of the state's retail.

#StateHardware StoresPer 100kShare of state retail
1North Dakota48561.96.8%
2South Dakota49153.46.6%
3Wyoming29149.85.0%
4Vermont30847.64.5%
5Maine63545.54.7%
6Montana50044.14.8%
7New Hampshire55439.54.0%
8Kansas1,11437.95.0%
9Iowa1,185374.6%
10Minnesota2,03635.54.4%
11Oregon1,480354.2%
12Missouri2,12634.34.4%
13Alaska25134.24.1%
14Nebraska67534.16.0%
15Wisconsin2,00033.84.1%
16Idaho65933.54.6%
17West Virginia58633.14.8%
18Alabama1,68332.94.7%
19Arkansas1,00932.94.4%
20Michigan3,24032.34.4%
21Oklahoma1,26031.14.4%
22Pennsylvania4,00230.94.0%
23Louisiana1,40030.64.1%
24Mississippi88630.14.2%
25Indiana2,05429.94.2%
26New York5,72129.24.1%
27Ohio3,36028.54.1%
28Washington2,21528.44.2%
29Connecticut1,02328.33.6%
30Tennessee2,01728.33.7%
31Kentucky1,27628.24.0%
32South Carolina1,49827.93.8%
33Massachusetts1,88426.93.5%
34North Carolina2,90726.83.5%
35Colorado1,55726.53.4%
36Georgia2,84125.83.4%
37Utah86425.34.1%
38New Jersey2,30724.83.4%
39New Mexico52424.83.5%
40Illinois3,08824.63.4%
41Delaware25224.43.5%
42Virginia2,13024.43.8%
43Texas7,25123.83.7%
44Rhode Island25623.43.1%
45Florida5,15422.82.9%
46Maryland1,31221.23.5%
47California8,175213.0%
48Arizona1,50620.33.3%
49Hawaii29020.22.4%
50Nevada53316.72.6%
51Washington, D.C.588.51.6%

Rank is by stores per 100,000 residents (Census 2023 population). Share is the category's portion of the state's independent retail places.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most hardware stores per capita?
North Dakota, with 61.9 hardware stores per 100,000 residents (485 in total) — 2.3× the national rate of 27.1. South Dakota is second at 53.4.
How many hardware stores are there in the United States?
90,909 independent hardware stores across the 50 states and D.C., or 27.1 per 100,000 residents. That is 3.7% of the 2,427,402 shoppable independent retail places counted.
Which state has the most hardware stores in total?
California, with 8,175 — 3.01% of its retail places. Texas (7,251) and New York (5,721) follow.

Related reports

All retail reports →

Data & method

  • Source: Foursquare Open Source Places (U.S. slice, Apache-2.0), counted by Useful Economy. Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2023 estimates (July 1, 2023).
  • What counts as retail: an open place carrying a Retail category label. Grocery and other food retail, pharmacies, convenience stores and fuel, liquor, cannabis, tobacco and vape, automotive, gun and hunting, adult, betting, fireworks, markets and shopping malls are excluded, so the counts describe shoppable independent storefronts rather than all commerce.
  • Counting rule: each place is counted once, under its primary retail category and the city/town label on its address. Town tables include only towns with at least five places. Per-100k figures divide by state population; city populations are not used.
  • Generated: September 15, 2026. Figures refresh when the source data is re-counted.

Find independent stores near you

Useful Economy indexes products from independent local retailers across the country. Search by what you want, or browse by city.

Start browsing →